Dissecting the molecular mechanism of blood sucking behavior of mosquitoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Chisako  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10747017)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蚊 / ネッタイシマカ / 吸血 / 味覚 / 遺伝子編集 / 吸血行動 / 血漿 / 味覚受容体 / ゲノム編集 / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
蚊の吸血行動は、マラリアやデング熱などの病原体が蚊からヒトに伝播される根源となる行動である。本研究は蚊が吸血前後で同じ標的に対して「誘引」と「逃避」という真逆の行動を示す、行動シフトに注目する。標的に対して蚊が誘引される機構に加えて、蚊が吸血飽和状態を認識し吸血を停止、さらに標的から逃避するといった、吸血をマイナスに制御する機構を解明することは、従来とは異なる切り口で蚊行動を操作するための重要な知見となる。予備研究で同定した吸血後に発現が上昇する分子の吸血における働きを解明すること、さらに吸血を抑制する可能性のある血液成分の解析を進めることによって、行動シフトを支える分子基盤の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exploring the molecular mechanism of blood sucking behavior of female mosquitoes is one of the critical steps to fight against vector-borne diseases such as dengue and malaria, since pathogens are transmitted when mosquitoes are gorging on blood. In this study, we tried to identify the receptor for adenine nucleotides in blood that serve as phagostimulants for blood sucking, and identified one gustatory receptor (Gr) is required for the perception of adenosine triphosphate (ATP). During this analysis, we established an easy-to-use method to estimate the amount of solution ingested by mosquitoes by employing the food dye in membrane feeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吸血行動を制御する分子機構が解明されることは、人為的な蚊の行動操作のための基盤となる。本研究において、吸血の促進および抑制(停止)に関わる分子を明らかにしたことは、今後これらが関与する神経回路の解明や、促進と抑制の切替について理解するための重要な手がかりとなる。また人工吸血における簡易定量法を開発したことにより、生きたままの蚊で吸血量や割合を定量できるようになったことは、吸血研究の推進に重要である。