Project/Area Number |
19K15857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Hikaru 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 特定助教 (00724030)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | シカ食害 / 森と川のつながり / 河川魚類 / 水生昆虫 / 環境DNA / 河川群集 / 魚類 / シカ / 集水域管理 / 環境DNAメタバーコーディング / 河川生態系 / 集水域 / 淡水魚 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1) シカの個体数増加による森林生態系への悪影響が日本全国において問題となっている。 2) 集水域森林においてシカ害が生じた河川生態系において、なにを、どのように調べれば適切な影響評価が行えるのかという手法は確立されていない。 3) 様々な要因が同時に影響しうる河川生態系において、シカ害の影響を検証するため、本研究では多地点比較によるアプローチを行う。 4) 生態系モニタリングを多地点で効率よく行うため、環境DNAメタバーコーディングによる生物観測を導入する。 5) 本研究により、シカ害の影響について多地点における迅速な河川生態系への環境影響評価の実施が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate the performance of environmental DNA metabarcoding in the Ashiu Research Forest, Kyoto University, I investigated species composition and population density of fishes and macroinvertebrates by the removal method or the quadrat method in catchment areas with and without a deer exclusion fence, respectively, through a year. Environmental DNA was collected in parallel with the above samplings. At present, I have published the paper about the long-term ecosystem monitoring in the research forest, which associates with this research. In addition, I prepare to publish a paper about the results of DNA detection of deer by real-time PCR. For the environmental DNA metabarcoding of fishes, the examination of results of experiments is progressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シカの個体数増加による森林生態系への悪影響が日本全国において問題となっている。特に下層植生の衰退は土壌浸食を促進し、土砂流入の増加や水質の改変など、隣接する河川生態系にも影響が拡がるとされる。しかし、集水域森林においてシカ害が生じた河川生態系において、その影響を検討した研究は少なく、なにを、どのように調べれば適切な影響評価が行えるのかという手法の確立にも至っていない。本研究による環境DNAを用いた効率的な魚類群集のモニタリングや集水域森林へのシカの侵入検出の手法の開発は、上記のようなシカの個体数増加の河川生態系に対する適切な影響評価に応用できることが期待される。