Inter-island avian seed dispersal in an oceanic archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Ando Haruko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主任研究員 (70761063)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords種子散布 / 鳥類 / 島嶼生物学 / 島間移動 / 海洋島 / 移動 / 結実季節 / カラスバト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、伊豆諸島八丈島と八丈小島の間を頻繁に移動するカラスバトの糞を採取し、それに含まれる種子の産地を安定同位体分析によって特定することにより、鳥類による島間種子散布を直接的に検出する。そして、植物の遺伝構造解析により、島間種子散布が植物の集団構造に与える長期的影響を評価する。これにより、島間種子散布を行う鳥類の保全価値を理解すると同時に、島間における外来生物の分布拡大や遺伝子攪乱のリスクを評価し、適切な対策を講じる上で重要な基礎情報を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the flight ability of birds is reduced in isolated islands. However, a comparison of the population genetic structure and wing morphology of Japanese wood pigeons inhabiting the Izu and Ogasawara Islands showed that higher flight ability was maintained in the more isolated Ogasawara Islands than in the Izu Islands. Japanese wood pigeons actually move between islands in their habitat, and their inter-island movement patterns are related to food use and breeding seasons in their habitat, suggesting that their behavior is adapted to the various island environments of their habitat. The inter-island movements of the frugivore pigeons were also shown to result in long-distance seed dispersal, suggesting that inter-island movements play an important role in the island ecosystems.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
島嶼の生物を対象とするこれまでの研究では、本土から隔離されることに伴う適応進化や種分化が扱われることが多かった。しかし本研究では、列島という地理的構造に着目し、本土から隔離された環境であっても、列島内の多様な島々を移動する能力を維持するという、鳥類の新しい島嶼適応の形を見出した。さらに、鳥類の島間移動が植物の移動分散に貢献し、島嶼における生態系の構成上、重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。これらの成果は、島嶼生物学の枠組みを捉え直すという点で学術的意義が大きく、同時に様々な島嶼環境から成る日本の地理的特性を活かした研究発展が期待される。