Advanced cyanobacteria monitoring in lakes using long-read next-generation sequencers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Haruyo  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主任研究員 (20722672)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアオコ / シアノバクテリア / 次世代シーケンサー / 藻類 / モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
シアノバクテリアは湖沼の重要な一次生産者である一方で、有毒種を含むことから、その動態を常に監視することが必要である。本研究では、霞ヶ浦をモデル湖沼として、そこに生息するシアノバクテリアの動態を、USB型ロングリード次世代シーケンサーMinIONを用いたメタバーコーディング解析で明らかにする。メタバーコーディング解析には培養株由来のリファレンス配列が整備されている全長16S rRNA遺伝子を用いる。本研究により、有毒種に対するリスク管理に貢献しうる簡便で精度の高い新規モニタリング法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While cyanobacteria are important primary producers in lakes, their dynamics must be constantly monitored because they contain toxic species. In this study, using Kasumigaura as a model lake, I aimed to clarify the dynamics of cyanobacteria in the lake by meta-barcoding analysis using a USB-based long-read next-generation sequencer, MinION. The analysis confirmed that the latest Q20+ kit could obtain almost the full length of 16S rRNA sequences and produce results similar to the composition obtained with a short-read next-generation sequencer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シアノバクテリアの種のマーカー遺伝子として今も16S rRNA配列のほぼ全長配列が使われている。しかし、環境DNA解析ではショートリードの次世代シーケンサーが使われることが主であり、ショートリードの次世代シーケンサーでは、16S rRNA配列の部分配列しか得られず、高度な種同定をすることが難しかった。そこで、本研究ではUSB型ロングリード次世代シーケンサーMinIONを用いたメタバーコーディング解析を実施し、いくつかの問題点は残るものの環境DNA解析でも16S rRNA配列のほぼ全長配列を使って、より解像度の高い解析を実施することができた。