Visualization of urban foodshed and its application to planning theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iida Akiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (90700930)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフードシステム / 都市農業 / フードシェッド / 資源循環 / サーキュラー・シティ / 緑農住 / Foodshed / 堆肥 / 農住混在 / 健康 / 都市計画 / COVID-19 / 都市緑地 / 都市農地 / アクセシビリティ / 都市食料政策 / Metropolitan Foodshed / Community Foodshed / 都市 / 食糧資源管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「生産地から消費地まで食糧が移動する地理的範囲」を示す「Foodshed」(食域圏)概念を用いて、日本の都市の農住混在空間にみられる小規模分散型のローカルフードシステムの空間的広がりを視覚化する方法を構築し、資源循環の観点からその有効性を検証する。それを通じて日本の都市空間の再評価を行うとともに、持続可能な都市・コミュニティを再構築していく上での計画論的課題の提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to visualize small-scale urban food systems in Japanese suburban areas with mixed green, agricultural, and residential land uses using the concept of "Foodshed" and examined their effectiveness from the perspective of resource circulation. Questionnaire surveys and interviews with urban farmers and community gardeners in Tokyo revealed that small-scale circular food systems were formed within a range of a few hundred meters to a few kilometers, encompassing the entire food system from production to distribution, consumption, and organic waste recycling. Additionally, a survey conducted during the COVID-19 pandemic showed that local food accessibility in these urban areas was significantly associated with urban residents' subjective well-being, physical activity, and food security concerns, indicating that small-scale circular food systems functioned effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はFoodshedの概念を用いて、日本の都市の緑農住混在市街地における小規模分散型フードシステムを可視化した。また、本研究の途中で、COVID-19パンデミックが発生したため、研究内容を一部変更し、COVID-19蔓延下において小規模分散型フードシステムが都市住民の健康と食料不安の緩和に果たした役割を明らかとした。これらの結果は、都市における資源循環並びに健康促進のために緑・農・住が混在する土地利用形態の有効性を示すものである。本成果は、これまで乖離していた都市計画と食料の資源循環を統合的に捉え、循環型都市(サーキュラー・シティ)を構築していくための基礎的知見を提供している。