Monitoring Birdsong Communication with Sound Localization Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2023-2024)
Osaka University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Matsubayashi Shiho  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (60804804)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords定位技術 / 生物音響 / マイクロフォンアレイ / 鳥類観測 / 保全生態学 / リモートセンシング / 鳥類自動観測 / 鳥類行動 / 生物多様性 / 景観生態学 / 希少種保全 / 夜行性鳥類 / ロボット聴覚 / 外来種 / 歌行動 / 歌コミュニケーション / 音景観
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、マイクロフォンアレイとロボット聴覚を用いて自動解析する野鳥の歌から、誰がいつどこでどの歌を鳴くか、さらに生息地空間(ランドスケープ)と歌を鳴き交わす音空間(サウンドスケープ)においてなぜその歌コミュニケーションが行われるかを個体間の相互作用から明らかにし、その知見を生態理解へ応用することを目的とする。具体的には(1)多様な自然環境下における夜行性鳥類のモニタリング、(2)歌空間・生息空間をめぐる歌を介した在来鳥種と外来鳥種の個体間相互作用の解析、(3)レパートリー数や複雑さで測る歌の質、歌で守る縄張りの質、繁殖成功率で測るオスの質の関連評価という3つの課題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, it became necessary to significantly revise the initially planned research sites including overseas locations, as well as the selection of target species and research content. Even under these constraints, acoustic monitoring using directional microphone arrays was conducted at multiple field sites, and bird vocalization data were collected for rare nocturnal and crepuscular bird species. By analyzing location data based on the direction of arrival of the vocalizations, the study successfully achieved the following:1) localization of vocal exchanges between breeding pairs of Ruddy-breasted Crakes,2) visualization of fledgling movement directions in Ural Owls,3) confirmation of multiple individuals of Eurasian Bittern, and 4) partial tracking of the high-speed courtship flight trajectories of Latham’s Snipe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、音響定位技術を用いて鳥類の鳴く位置や行動を位置情報付き音情報で把握するという新たな観測手法の有効性を実証したものである。この観測手法は従来の人間による目視観測や観測対象種の捕獲、GPS装着などの手法に依存しない非侵襲的な手法であることから、今後の野生動物調査、特に希少種観測のための重要な技術基盤として高い社会的意義を持つ。