Land use management option for maximazing the ecosystem function under the climate extreme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Yanagawa Aki  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90620469)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレジスタンス / 脆弱性 / NDVI / SPEI / レジリエンス / 極端現象 / 生態系機能 / 土地利用履歴 / 生物多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
レジスタンスやレジリエンスに関して、これまで十分に考慮されてこなかった、発生確率別の極端現象について、レジスタンスおよびレジリエンスを目的変数に環境要素とそれらの交互作用を説明変数として、気候区分と土地利用区分から作成した土地被覆区分ごとにモデル化する。そして、レジスタンスおよびレジリエンスを最大化するため、今後の予測される気象条件をモデルに入れ、優先的に取り組む土地管理オプションを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to model extreme events by the probability of occurrence, which have not been adequately considered concerning resistance and resilience, for each land cover category created from climate and land use categories, with resistance and resilience as objective variables and environmental factors and their interactions as explanatory variables. The modeling is to model each land cover category created from the climate and land use categories.
The analysis for the period 1982-2015 suggests that vegetation resistance to water balance extremes, such as drought and heavy rainfall, is influenced by temperature in many land covers. Only a limited number of sites can be expected to improve their resistance by optimizing human land use. This study's results suggest that vegetation's resistance to water balance extremes is affected by temperature in many land covers and is limited to sites where human land use optimization can be expected to improve resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、気候区分および土地利用を考慮し、政策決定者や土地管理
者が使いやすい土地被覆区分で算出している点に特徴がある。そのため、干ばつや降水量の多い年にレジスタンスやレジリエンスにどの環境要素(説明変数)がどの程度重要であるか定量的に示すことができた。今後、極端現象がさらに激甚化した際の検討の余地は残るものの現在だけでなく、過去の土地利用の履歴が現在の極端現象に及ぼす影響が大きくないことが示されたことは大きな成果だと言える。