Project/Area Number |
19K15869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research Institution | Kitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History |
Principal Investigator |
Nakahara Toru 北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (10823221)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ノスリ / アンブレラ種 / 生物多様性 / 二次的自然 / 利用環境 / 遠隔追跡 / GPSロガー / ハビタット選択 / 生息適地推定 / 里山 / 越冬環境 / GPS / 里山環境 / 猛禽類 / 生息地選択 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生物多様性の損失を阻止することは世界的課題である。日本では里山環境の喪失に伴う生物多様性の損失が深刻な問題であり、「高い生物多様性を内包する里山環境」が現在までにどれだけ減少したか、将来どのように増減するのかについて、広域的・定量的な評価が求められる。本研究では、里山の生物多様性を、猛禽類ノスリの存否を指標として評価する。ノスリの越冬環境予測モデルを構築し、九州においてノスリの越冬可能な環境が現在までにどの程度増減したか、将来どのように増減するのかを推測する。これらを元に、ノスリが生息できるような生物多様性の高い里山環境と、そこでもたらされる生態系サービスの持続可能性について議論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the home range and the habitat environment of the Eastern Buzzard, a top predator in Satoyama in winter, using GPS tracking. We also investigated the biodiversity of the habitat of tracked individuals. Moreover, a habitat estimation model of the buzzard was developed and extrapolated to the past environment and future environment predicted to reveal how the suitable habitat of the buzzard changes from the past to the future. Since the buzzard has a wide range of feeding habits and direct and indirect interactions with many organisms, the buzzard makes it a potential indicator of an environment containing high biodiversity. By estimating changes in the habitat suitability of the species, we have shown how areas of high biodiversity may change over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物多様性の損失を阻止することは、世界的課題として持続可能な開発目標 (SDGs) のゴールの1つにも挙げられているが、その前段階として、「高い生物多様性を内包する環境」が現在どの程度残存しているかを把握し、増減の可能性を予測することは重要である。本研究ではノスリという、生物多様性の指標となる生物の生息実態を組み込むことで、高い生物多様性を内包する環境の増減をより可視化しやすくする可能性を示した。