Investigation of the mechanism of tripartite symbiosis in the endangered species Vaccinium sieboldii, mycorrhizal fungi, and Pinus densiflora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Akiyoshi  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (50776490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナガボナツハゼ / アカマツ / 菌根菌 / 共生 / 菌糸ネットワーク / 絶滅危惧種 / ツツジ科 / マツ科 / マツ / 絶滅危惧 / 3者間共生
Outline of Research at the Start
ナガボナツハゼはツツジ科スノキ属の絶滅危惧種であり、絶滅回避技術確立のためには絶滅危機に至った原因を究明することが必須である。この原因について、ツツジ科およびマツ科植物が代表的な菌根菌共生植物であることと、ナガボナツハゼがマツの樹周辺にのみ自生するという調査に基づき、「ナガボナツハゼは、地下部で菌根菌の菌糸を経由してマツと繋がっており、マツの養分に依存して生きているのではないか?」と考え、植物・菌・植物の3者間共生の仮説を立てた。本研究ではこれを検証し、我が国のマツ林の激減とナガボナツハゼの絶滅危機との因果関係を科学的に解明するとともに、絶滅危惧種の絶滅回避技術確立のための基盤を形成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The azalea Vaccinium sieboldii is listed as a critically endangered species (IA), and there is an urgent need to understand the factors that have led to the decline in the number of surviving plants. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of mycorrhizal symbiosis between Vaccinium sieboldii and Pinus densiflora under natural and artificial cultivation conditions. The results showed that Vaccinium sieboldii and Pinus densiflora symbiosis with several common mycorrhizal fungi and form ecto-like-mycorrhizas. The ecto-like-mycorrhizas symbiosis is important to avoid extinction risk because ectomycorrhizal symbiosis has a great influence on the growth of Vaccinium sieboldii. It is important to clarify the appropriate conditions for mycorrhizal formation of Vaccinium sieboldii .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ツツジ科ナガボナツハゼが絶滅の危機に瀕している原因の解明を試みた。この結果、ナガボナツハゼは自生地においてアカマツの近くに生息しており、アカマツと複数の共通菌根菌を有し,特殊な菌根を形成することが明らかになった.特に,Helotiales目の菌は環境が異なっても共通菌根菌として検出され,重要な機能を持っていると考えられた.また,ナガボナツハゼの菌根はアカマツと混植することで形成され,生育に大きな影響を与える可能性が示唆された.この共生メカニズムを解明できれば,ナガボナツハゼの絶滅回避につながるとともに,近縁のブルーベリー等の園芸作物の栽培技術開発への応用も期待される.