Reliable and fast identification method for stand-level optimal harvesting schedule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Kai  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 講師 (70814979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords森林施業体系 / 大域的最適解 / 焼きなまし法 / 高速化 / ゾーニング / GIS / 造林補助金制度 / ニューラルネットワーク / 補助制度設計 / 最適伐採スケジュール / 最適植栽密度 / GPU / 施業体系 / 最適化 / GPGPU / 森林 / 伐採 / 間伐 / 主伐 / スケジュール / 伐採スケジュール / 林業 / 収益性
Outline of Research at the Start
森林の成長モデルとコンピュータの力を借りて導き出す最適伐採(主間伐)スケジュールは、個々の林分を効率的に経営する際や、全国規模の効率的な収穫計画や補助金制度を設計する際に、有用な情報となる。しかし、「真に最適」な伐採スケジュールを実用的な時間で導き出すためには、様々な工夫がいる。現在のところ、時間をかければ殆ど「真に最適」な伐採スケジュールを発見できるようになっている。そこで本研究では、この技術を現場でも実用可能にすることを目標として、「最適さ」に関する信頼性を持ち、かつ高速な探索が可能な、最適伐採スケジュールの探索手法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated reliable and fast methods for identifying optimal forest management systems using forest growth models and modern parallel computing techniques. Using GPGPU and improving the optimization model, the methods to provide the optimal harvesting model in a short time were developed. Furthermore, the framework for designing forest stand selection and associated subsidization policy by using the stand-level optimal management schedules was investigated. Furthermore, a method to apply the framework under actual situations using neural networks was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最適施業体系の探索手法は、目的とする森林の機能を最大限に発揮するための方策を考案するための基盤技術であるが、得られた解が真に最適である、もしくは十分にそれに近いという信頼性は、長年曖昧なままであった。本研究ではこの信頼性を一定程度保証する解を、実用的な時間で与える手法を開発した。さらに、最適施業体系の持つ情報は、補助金制度下における木材生産林のゾーニングでとりわけ重要であることを示すとともに、無数の林分が存在する地域・国スケールでも実用可能な、ゾーニングへの現実的な応用方策を示した。