Effects of local policies on forest owner's decision-makings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yusuke  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40778346)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域森林管理 / 傾向スコア / 伐採傾向 / 因果推論 / 伐採地抽出 / ゾーニング / AHP法 / 公益的機能 / 機能間トレードオフ / 地域政策 / 伐採動向 / 統計的因果推論 / 森林情報 / 森林計画 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、森林の条件(林齢や傾斜など)ごとに、伐採される確率や地域政策(ゾーニング、補助金)の効果の差を定量化する。まず、伐採が行われた場所に関するデータを収集する。このデータを基に、地形や地域政策等の条件ごとの伐採される確率を算出する。得られた結果のうち地域政策に着目し、森林の条件ごとに地域政策による誘導の効果を定量化する。本研究は、地域政策と所有者の意思決定の関係性を明らかにする研究である。成果は持続的な森林管理を目的とした伐採の誘導に応用でき、地域政策の立案への貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used various statistical methods to reveal the influence of spatial conditions of forest stands on the forest owner's decision-makings on selecting clear-cutting locations. We found that forest stands with higher profitability (gentle slopes, closer to roads) had relative high possibilities to be clear-cut. We also estimated the effect of local policy that promote planting at clear-cut forests on the decision-makings using the propensity score method. As a result, the policy had a negative effects on the probability of clear-cutting, forest-owners are not willing to clear-cut to avoid costly reforestation. These results contribute to the local policy makings by showing the effects of them on privately owned forests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、主に途上国において政策が森林伐採に与える影響が検証されてきた。本研究は我が国において地域政策が伐採個所の選定に与える影響を、はじめて客観的に示すことができた。公益的機能の発揮が期待される場所で伐採が起こりやすい場合、政策による伐採の抑制が求められるが、本研究の成果は地域政策に期待される抑制の効果を示すものである。