Project/Area Number |
19K15885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2023) Nagoya University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 経年変化 / 促進劣化処理 / 樹種多様性 / 寿命予測 / 熱処理 / 樹種依存性 / 湿熱処理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
木質文化財を適切に保存・修復するためには,部材の材質が経年によってどのように変化するかを理解することが重要である.本研究では,国内外の建築や工芸に用いられる代表的な樹種について,湿熱処理による経年変化の再現という切り口から,経年変化の樹種依存性を定量的に明らかにする.さらに,木材の寿命予測や文化財修復のための素材の調製に役立つ「経年変化インデックス」の構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wood can be used for a long time with proper management, but the aging process varies among different species, necessitating quantification. In this study, we conducted heat treatments at various temperatures on ten representative wood species used in cultural properties, both domestically and internationally, and measured their changes in physical properties. From data on mass loss and changes in dimension, equilibrium moisture content, and color, the apparent activation energy was calculated. This allowed us to construct a predictive model for aging at room temperature and create an aging index for each species and each property. Significant differences in changes in the physical properties among species were confirmed. Additionally, the differences in reaction rates were quantified as apparent activation energy, highlighting the importance of predicting changes at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、木材の経年変化を熱による促進処理により再現し、樹種ごとの特性を定量化した点にある。特に、見かけの活性化エネルギーを算出し、経年変化の予測モデルを構築したことで、残存物性の推測や将来にわたる物性変化を予測する方法を確立した。また、これまで個別で単発的に論じられることが多かった熱処理による物性変化の樹種差についても、網羅的な知見を与えるものである。社会的意義としては、本予測モデルを木質科学以外の専門家にも利用可能な形で広く公開することで、木質文化財の保存・修復に役立てることが考えられる。将来的には、古材から得られる物性情報と突き合わせることで予測を更に精緻化することができる。