Non-destructive wood species classification and multiple characteristics evaluation of wood by near-infrared spatially resolved spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ma Te  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 特任助教 (70824316)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords近赤外空間分解分光法 / 木材の樹種判別 / 多波長の吸収・散乱特性 / 非破壊評価 / 近赤外ハイパースペクトラル空間分解分光法 / 非破壊材質評価 / 光の吸収散乱特性 / 可視-近赤外ハイパースペクトラル空間分解分光法 / 光の散乱特性 / 応用分光学 / 多変量解析 / 吸収・散乱特性 / 木材 / 多形質の同時非破壊測定 / 樹種判別
Outline of Research at the Start
違法伐採は持続可能な森林経営にとって大きな問題であり、流通している樹種を正しく迅速に判定できる技術の確立が強く求められている。本研究では、木材試料に照射した可視ー近赤外の強い点光源(通常の分光イメージング法は面光源を使用するので、光拡散反射スペクトルから散乱情報の抽出は非常に困難)の空間分布から多波長の吸収・散乱特性を同時に取得する光学系を考案・設計する。それによって、各樹種の光透過深度や伝播経路などの違いを把握でき、樹種固有の組織構造を考慮した分光学的な新規樹種識別の非破壊手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an optical system was developed to acquire multi-wavelength absorption and scattering characteristics from the spatial distribution of a point light source that used to illuminate wood sample. As a result, it was possible to create a calibration model that can be used to classify multiple wood species, and it was possible to improve the prediction accuracy compared to conventional spectroscopy. We also found the possibility of measuring wood tensile strain by the same spatially resolved spectroscopy. Furthermore, in connection with international joint research, we found the possibility of measuring the hardness of fruits by this method in a non-destructive and highly accurate manner. These results were submitted to two international journals (Holzforschung, Postharvest Biology and Technology) and once at a domestic conference (71st Japan Wood Society).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の測定法で得られる拡散反射スペクトルには木材の化学成分(吸収係数)と物理構造(散乱係数)の情報が混在しており、複雑な多変量解析によって構築した材質予測モデルの分光学的および物理学的な解釈が曖昧になることがある(実用化に向けての大きな課題)。本研究はこれまでのスペクトル解析では障害となっていた散乱情報を有効に活用して、分光学的な情報のみから独自のアルゴリズムによって木材含水率、引張ひずみなどの高精度予測に成功した。さらに細胞構造の違いによる散乱情報に着目することで樹種識別の可能性を見出した。また、本手法に必要となる分光装置は低価格化かつ小型化もでき、現場での実用化を期待できる。