Project/Area Number |
19K15887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Todaka Masatoshi 九州大学, 鉄鋼リサーチセンター, 特任助教 (60807832)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 脱リグニン / 副生グリセリン / バイオディーゼル / 針葉樹 / バイオエタノール / バイオマス / バイオディーゼル副生グリセリン / バイオリファイナリー / 再生可能エネルギー / リグノセルロース / バイオマスリファイナリー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
リグノセルロースを原料とした酵素反応によるセルロースの糖化には脱リグニンの工程が必要である。一方で、バイオディーゼル生産において生成する副生グリセリンはアルカリ石ケン等の不純物が存在するため、サーマルリサイクル程度にしか利用されていない。本研究での脱リグニンプロセスにより、リグニンをグリセリンに可溶化させると共に、残渣のセルロース分はバイオエタノール原料としてさらなる利用が期待される。廃グリセリンを未利用木材の脱リグニンに有効利用出来れば、バイオディーゼル、バイオエタノール全てのバイオ燃料普及拡大に寄与できる。また、蓄積されたリグニンは単離することで材料利用の可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the study was to develop the co-production of biodiesel and bioethanol using crude glycerol as by-product of biodiesel for pretreatment of bioethanol production from woody biomass. Delignification of soft wood was carried out at 250 ℃ for 1hr using glycerol including soap. Lignin content of softwood was decreased to about 10 wt.% from 37 wt.% of raw material. The process of delignification with the glycerol and sodium soap mixture also promoted the enzymatic saccharification of the cellulosic residue. Moreover, the glycerol fraction showed increased higher heating value and lower heating value after delignification owing to increased lignin content. From these experiments, a waste-free delignification method for biodiesel and bioethanol production has been proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果より、脂肪酸ナトリウム塩が予め混入しているバイオディーゼル副生グリセリンが針葉樹の脱リグニンに有効であることがわかった。さらに回収した処理後のグリセリンは、リグニンが溶解した液体が得られる。この液体は発熱量の高い燃料として利用可能である。これにより、高発熱グリセリン燃料の製造に加え、セルロースが糖資源となるため、バイオディーゼルの製造コストが結果的に下がることとなり、「バイオディーゼル」、「グリセリン燃料」、「バイオエタノール燃料」全てのバイオ燃料普及拡大に寄与できる。以上のように、廃棄物の出ない環境負荷の低いシステムが構築可能になる。