Superplastic deformation behavior of wood by chemical modification using solvent design techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Mitsuru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (50734951)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木材 / 化学処理 / エステル化 / 成形加工 / 微細構造 / 疎水性 / 熱可塑性 / 流動成形 / 脱リグニン / 誘導体化 / 細胞間層 / ベンジル化 / 細胞壁 / 成分抽出
Outline of Research at the Start
木材の細胞と細胞の間に存在する細胞間層でのすべり変形による“超塑性的変形挙動”(流動現象)のメカニズムの解明と、これを利用した成形技術(流動成形)の課題の克服を目指す。そのために、適切にデザインされた溶媒を用いて、細胞間層を構成する成分の添加や除去、または誘導体化を行い、細胞間層における微細空隙の量やサイズと細胞間層成分の化学的性質を段階的に変化させる。これらの化学処理が木材の流動現象に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることで、ナノ~マイクロオーダーの木材微細構造の調整によって流動現象というマクロな変形挙動を制御するための知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, chemical modification and delignification treatments were used to elucidate the mechanisms of wood flow phenomena and to improve the flowability. The chemical treatment significantly improved the flowability of the wood, and also revealed that different factors affected the flow in the tangential direction of annual rings and in the longitudinal direction of wood fiber. It was also succeeded in producing three-dimensional moldings from the chemically treated wood, and found that the moldings had high hydrophobicity and could be remolded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塊状態の木材の押出し成形や射出成形を可能にする“木材の超塑性的変形挙動”(流動現象)には不明な点も多く、コストや成形品物性にも課題が残るため、大規模な社会実装には至っていない。そのため、流動現象のメカニズム解明とそれに基づいた成形プロセスの設計が求められていた。本研究によって、化学処理によって木材の流動性を改善させることに成功した他、流動の異方性に影響する因子が示された。さらに、再成形によるリサイクルプロセスの構築や効果的な疎水性の付与にも一定の成果が得られたことから、再生可能資源である木材のさらなる利活用を促進させることが期待できる。