Removal and recovery of phosphorus from nutrient-rich environmental water using polyphosphate-accumulating microalgae with ammonium tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katayama Tomoyo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (10755656)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微細藻類 / リン回収 / ポリリン酸 / アンモニア / 環境負荷低減 / 廃水
Outline of Research at the Start
アンモニア耐性の高い微細藻類を利用して、人為的発生源から排出される高負荷リンおよびアンモニアを除去すると同時にリン資源を回収するシステムの構築に向けた基礎科学研究を行うことを目的とする。本研究ではまず、生物多様性の高い熱帯・温帯域から現地藻株を確立し、アンモニア耐性の高い微細藻類の探索を行う。アンモニア耐性藻類株から、細胞内リン蓄積能を有する高性能な藻株のスクリーニングを行い、選定した高性能藻株を対象にリン蓄積率に及ぼす環境因子の影響を総合的に明らかにする。最後に、リン蓄積能が最大となる環境条件下で実廃水からの栄養塩除去・リン回収の有用性評価実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to remove phosphate and ammonia from the nutrient-rich environmental water and recover phosphorus using microalgae. Among 151 strains isolated from Malaysia and Japan, 11 strains were selected for their ammonia tolerance and high growth potential. The highest accumulation of PolyP was observed in strain SLG4-06, which was determined to be a promising strain for phosphorus removal and recovery. The effects of light intensity and temperature on PolyP accumulation capacity were examined for this strain. The results showed that the growth rate and the amount of PolyP were maximum at 25℃ and 250 μE/m2/s, indicating that the SLG4-06 tended to accumulate phosphorus as PolyP in the cells during the exponential phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PolyP蓄積微細藻類の探索を行った研究例は希少な中,本研究では珪藻やハプト藻に比べ,緑藻はPolyPを蓄積しやすいことを明らかにした。本研究で選定されたSLG4-06株は,未記載種(緑藻クロレラ目の新属)であることがわかり,PolyP蓄積藻類として初めての報告である。今後は,細胞内へのリン酸塩の取り込みをより短期間で行う培養技術を開発し,リン除去率及びPolyP蓄積率のさらなる向上に挑戦し,水質環境汚染およびリン資源問題の解決に寄与する研究を展開していきたい。