Experimental investigation of the effects of phytoplankton diversity on ecosystem functioning in the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Endo Hisashi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (80795055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋生態 / 植物プランクトン / 生物多様性 / 共起ネットワーク / 生態系機能
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋植物プランクトンは、形態や生理機能が異なる多様な種が同一環境に共存することで、高い多様性を維持している。しかし、この多種共存が生態系に対しどのような意味を持つのかについては知見が乏しい。本研究では、植物プランクトンの多種共存が群集の多機能性と生産力に与える効果を定量化し、多様性の生態学的意義を明らかにする。過去の観測で得られた群集データをもとに合理的な疑似群集を設計し、培養実験によって人為的に多様性を創出することでその定量化を試みる。本研究の成果は、膨大に蓄積されてきた「植物プランクトン多様性」の観測データに具体的かつ定量的な意味を与え、海洋生態系の理解を飛躍的に深めることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine phytoplankton maintain high diversity by coexisting in the same environment with a variety of species that differ in morphology and physiological functions. However, less is known about the effects of the coexistence on ecosystem functioning. In this study, we evaluated the effects of multi-species coexistences on the growth dynamics of each species and the whole community using rational phytoplankton co-culture experiments designed based on field observations. As a result, we demonstrated that the coexistence of phytoplankton species promotes the growth of others through increased element use efficiency and altered gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物プランクトンは海洋における基礎生産者であり、我々が呼吸に使う酸素の約半分を生産している。一方、温暖化や海洋酸性化に代表される気候変動の進行は植物プランクトンの多様性を低下させる可能性が指摘されており、植物プランクトンの多様性と増殖動態との関係解明は急務である。本研究では、海洋観測と室内培養実験の両方を主軸として、植物プランクトンの多様性が海洋の豊かな生産力を支える鍵であることを定量的に実証した。この知見は、気候変動下における海洋保全政策の重要な判断材料となり、私達の生存基盤である地球環境の持続可能性に貢献すると考える。