Relationship between Food and Metabolites in aquatic invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA AYU  宮城大学, 食産業学群, 助教 (00740218)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキタムラサキウニ / ヤマトシジミ / 陸上植物 / 脂肪酸 / アカウニ / 炭素安定同位体比 / 網羅的解析 / 脂肪酸組成 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は餌として利用される陸上植物の物質の流れを突き止めることで,水域における陸上植物の役割を明らかにする.陸上植物を餌として利用することが可能であると明らかにされた2種(ヤマトシジミ,キタムラサキウニ)を対象とし,陸上植物が餌としてどのような役割を果たすのか,陸上植物餌料成分の代謝メカニズムを明らかにする。その成果は、水域における陸上植物の役割を明らかにするとともに,今後の養殖業界に革命的な飼料を提供するためにも重要な基礎知見となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the flow of substances from terrestrial plants that serve as food for invertebrates. In this study, we used a Direct Analysis in Real Time Mass Spectrometry that can be analyzed with simple pretreatment. In sea urchins and brackish-water clam, terrestrial plant-derived components were taken into the body and reflected in body components (e.g., stearic acid). We were unable to identify some of the substances detected in this study and will continue to analyze the data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は餌となる陸上植物から体成分への物質の流れを一部明らかにすることができた.陸上植物由来の成分が体内へ取り込まれ,同じ餌料であってもヤマトシジミとウニ類では検出される成分が異なっていた.検出された成分の中には機能性を持つものも検出されたことから,付加価値向上へも繋がる知見を得ることが出来た.餌確保が問題となっている漁業,養殖業の現場において新しい餌料の開発にも貢献するものと考える.