Understanding the Emergence of Heat-Tolerant Coral Colonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Zayasu Yuna  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, 客員研究員 (50746691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords海水温上昇 / 遺伝子発現 / サンゴ礁 / 白化現象 / 保全育種 / ストレス応答
Outline of Research at the Start
近年頻発している海水の異常高水温によるサンゴの白化の際に、同種内でも白化しない群体と白化して死滅する群体が同所的に観察されている。
本研究の目的は、同種内・同所的に生息するサンゴ群体の生死を分けるのは具体的にどのような遺伝的違いによるものであるかを明らかにすることである。高水温条件に対して群体間にどのような応答の違いがあるのか、高水温耐性は親から子へ遺伝するのか、高水温耐性のある群体はどのような遺伝的特性を持っているかを明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differences in survival rates among adjacent conspecific coral colonies under warm-temperature conditions suggest that not only microenvironmental factors but also a genetic influence are at play. Crosses were conducted between Acropora tenuis colonies with varying color and heat tolerance living sympatrically, producing about 3,500 larvae for warm-temperature stress experiments.
Sixty larvae per cross were reared at 27°C, 30°C, and 33°C, and significant survival differences among crosses were observed at 33°C. These results suggest that the maternal genetic background influences thermal tolerance. RNA-seq analysis revealed approximately three times greater gene expression variation in the tolerant group compared to the susceptible group. Differences in gene expression among crosses were evident even at the larval stage before symbiont infection, indicating that thermal response is affected by genetic background prior to symbiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年頻発しているサンゴの白化現象は、サンゴ礁の生態系維持に深刻な影響を与えている。本研究は、高水温下で同種隣接群体間に見られる生存差の要因を解明し、高耐性サンゴの選抜・育成の基盤を築く一歩になることを目的とした。これにより、持続的なサンゴ再生と生物多様性保全に貢献することを目指した。
本研究成果は、温暖化進行下でのサンゴ礁保全戦略の科学的根拠を強化し、高水温耐性のある群体を育成によりコストが無駄になる可能性を削減し、将来的な養殖技術の向上や政策立案に資する社会的意義を持つ。