Project/Area Number |
19K15903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Takuma 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 水産研究本部 栽培水産試験場, 主査 (60604577)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | カキ / 養殖 / 付着器 / 標識 / トレーサビリティ / ブランド / 着底基質 / カキ類 / 付着基質 / 表面加工 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
東日本大震災の被災以降、東北でのマガキ天然種苗の供給不安定が生じ、各生産地での独自のマガキ種苗生産に関する取り組みが増えている。これに伴う地域ブランドの乱立が生じているが、生息環境に依存して多様な外観を生じるカキ類の特性上、同一海域で生産したカキの銘柄を客観的に見分けることは不可能である。そこで本研究では、原盤養殖に用いるカキ類稚貝の生産に関して、幼生が着底する基質に着目し、稚貝の成長に伴い左殻に自然に識別文様が取り込まれる技術の開発を行う。本研究の達成により、養殖カキ類の新たなトレーサビリティを確立するための基盤技術を形成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, as the branding of cultured oysters has become popular, the importance of brand management has increased. However, oyster shells are highly diverse, and it is difficult to distinguish brands by appearance. Therefore, in this study, using the property that oysters form shells along the attachment surface, we investigated the conditions under which arbitrary patterns are formed on the left shell as they grow. In this study, by molding characters, figures, and patterns of 2 to 20 mm square on the surface of the spat collector with height/depth of 0.05 to 2 mm, arbitrary patterns could be given to the left shell of oysters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、カキ養殖に用いる付着器の表面に任意の文様を成形しておくことで、その付着器上で成長したカキの左殻に、付着器に成形しておいた文様を転写することができる条件が明らかになった。本研究で示された、カキの左殻へ文様を転写できる付着器上の凹凸の成形条件は、カキ類の付着場所の表面認識範囲を理解する上で、学術的に意義のある結果である。また、水産物としての養殖カキに対し、ブランド・産地・品種等の証明技術として本研究が有効に活用できると考えられ、社会的に意義のある成果が得られたと考えられる。