Study on the sexual reproduction via an ethylene precursor pathway in the marine red alga Neopyropia yezoensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Uji Toshiki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (00760597)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海苔 / スサビノリ / 植物ホルモン / リン脂質代謝 / シグナル伝達 / エピジェネティックス / アマノリ / 1アミノシクロプロパンカルボン酸 / 有性生殖 / エチレン
Outline of Research at the Start
海藻の持続的な生産のためには、これらの繁殖戦略を理解した上で、藻場の保全や増養殖を適切に行っていく必要がある。海藻において繁殖が成功するためには、最適なタイミングで生殖することが重要である。そのため、海藻は外界の環境の変化を感知することで、成長から生殖の転換を厳密に調節していると考えられているが、これらの制御機構は不明である。そこで本研究では水産重要種であるスサビノリを材料とし、植物ホルモンの1種であるエチレンの前駆物質、1-アミノシクロプロパンカルボン酸(ACC)が本種の有性生殖の制御にどのように関与しているのかをACCのシグナル伝達系などの解析を通して、明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study revealed that the signaling pathway of 1-aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid (ACC), a precursor of ethylene, a phytohormone that regulates sexual reproduction and oxidative stress response in the marine red alga Neopyropia yezoensis. ACC signaling is mediated by phospholipid metabolism via phospholipase D (PLD), which is involved in intracellular signal transduction, and that epigenetic regulation such as DNA methylation, and histone acetylation and methylation are important for ACC response. This is the first elucidation of the molecular mechanism of ACC response in seaweeds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海藻類においては陸上植物で知られている幾つかの植物ホルモンが同定されているものの、それらの生理作用や応答機構は不明である。本研究において海苔の原料であるスサビノリの有性生殖やストレス応答を制御する植物ホルモンの分子機構の一端が明らかとなった。これらの知見は、不明な点が多い海藻の植物ホルモンの役割を理解する上で重要であると共に、海苔の品種作出のための有用な知見であると考えられる。