Proteolytic adaptation to starvation in teleost skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kominami Yuri  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30803572)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords飢餓適応 / ペプチドーム解析 / タンパク質分解 / 魚類 / 骨格筋 / ペプチドーム / メタボローム / プロテオーム / 代謝リプログラミング / タンパク質分解動態 / 魚類骨格筋 / オミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
飢餓時の魚類骨格筋では「タンパク質分解が亢進するが,タンパク質はあまり減少しない」という矛盾した現象が観察される.本研究では「飢餓時の魚類骨格筋ではどのようにしてタンパク質を節約しているのか?」という学術的問いに対し,「飢餓時の魚類骨格筋では,代謝リプログラミングのためにタンパク質分解が亢進するのではないか」という仮説をもとに挑む.飢餓適応過程の魚類骨格筋から経時的に取得したメタボローム,プロテオーム,ペプチドームから各酵素の合成・分解バランスの変動に対する各代謝化合物フローの変動の寄与度を評価し,タンパク質分解と代謝リプログラミングの関係を明示する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteolysis is constantly activated to energy production in teleost skeletal muscle. Neverthelss, teleosts can save their muscular protein enough to swim during starvation. Proteolytic adaptation to starvation in teleost skeletal muscle was explored in this study. Quantitative peptidomic analysis of starved greater amberjack muscle was performed. Accelerated proteolysis on the second day of starvation was suggested from the results. Proteins related to secretion of growth hormone and protein synthesis were identified as the main targets of cellular proteases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マダイやクロマグロ,カンパチなどの肉食魚類の養殖では,魚粉を大量に配合した飼料が使用されている.世界的に養殖産業が拡大しているなか,魚粉原料の資源量が減少傾向にあることや残餌による海洋環境汚染などの問題を考慮すると,このような魚粉に依存した養殖を継続することは非現実的である.本研究の成果は,肉食魚類の骨格筋において特定のシグナル伝達によって筋線維タンパク質の分解が抑制されることを示している.今後,シグナル伝達の詳細について解明することによって,魚類の筋肉タンパク質の蓄積効率を向上させる飼料や給餌スケジュールの設計が可能になると期待される.