Resolving taxonomic confusions in marine mammal parasites: attempts to enhancing marine food safety and seurity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Katahira Hirotaka  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 講師 (70722651)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人獣共通寄生虫症 / 鰭脚類 / 鯨類 / 線虫 / 条虫 / 内部寄生虫 / アニサキス / 鉤頭虫 / ネズミイルカ科 / 海棲哺乳類 / アニサキス科線虫 / 蠕虫類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、食品衛生的リスクを孕んでいるにも関わらず、これまで分類学的混乱と情報不足が解消されてこなかった海獣寄生虫を対象に標本を収集する。具体的には、1)駆除・混獲によって得られた宿主から虫体を採集し、形態観察用の標本作成および一部個体からDNA抽出するとともに、2)博物館および研究機関所有のプレパラート標本および液浸標本の活用を試みる。これらに基づいて、簡便な検索表の作成およびミトコンドリアCox領域・核28S・ITS領域等を対象としたDNAバーコーディングを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of resolving the taxonomic confusion of marine mammal parasites involving food safety problems, this study was undertaken to establish a taxonomic basis for future risk assessment by examining morphological and molecular profiles of adult specimens, especially for untouched species. Execution of this project has revealed the species composition of gastrointestinal parasites of pinnipeds and some aspects of host-parasite relationships in small coastal cetaceans, resulted in contributing to progress the stagnation in the field in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は野生動物由来の人獣共通寄生虫症が未だ課題とされる地域であり、水産分野においては、特に寿司や刺身などの生食を好む国民性のため、日常的に感染と隣り合わせのリスクを抱えている。こうした寄生虫症と人間活動との落とし所を探り、消費を縮小させることなくうまく付き合っていくためには、寄生虫の種を正しく認識し、安全性向上に資する生態情報の蓄積が必要である。本研究の成果は、安全安心に向けた定量的研究を加速させるうえで必須となる効率的かつ正確な種同定の基盤を提供するものであり、医療現場や検査機関等における誤同定防止の技術シーズ開発や問題発生時の迅速な情報発信に寄与することが期待される。