| Project/Area Number |
19K15912
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | メダカ / 浸透圧調節 / 塩類細胞 / 分化 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 1細胞解析 / 広塩性 / トランスクリプトーム / 環境適応 / 分化誘導因子 / 分化誘導シグナリング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
魚類には、川(淡水)でしか生きられない魚、海(海水)でしか生きられない魚とサケやウナギ、メダカの様に川と海の両方で生きられる魚が存在します。塩分の違う環境で生きるためには、塩分を調節することが必須であり、鰓に存在する塩類細胞が淡水では不足する塩分を取り込み、海水では塩分を排出します。この両方の機能を決める遺伝子を見つけることで、なぜ魚が川や海で生きられるのかという疑問を解決することができるはずです。この研究を発展させ、様々な塩分環境で養殖できる魚を調べる指標を見つけ、魚の増養殖の活性に繋げます。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Osmoregulation in fish is important for maintaining the body fluid homeostasis. The understanding of its mechanism will contribute to improve the aquaculture in fish. Fish live mainly in freshwater and seawater. Osmoregulation, mainly Na+ and Cl-, is essential for fish to adapt to an osmotic environment that differs greatly from that in the body. Ionocytes distributed in gills are essential for osmoregulation. In this study, we identified novel target genes involved in the ionocytes functional differentiation. These results may lead us to answer the question, "Why are fish able to adapt to different saline environments?" In addition, the evaluation of the target genes can be established as markers of freshwater and seawater adaptation, and contribute to the development of technologies to stimulate aquaculture in various saline environments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
塩類細胞分化誘導因子を新規に同定し、そのシグナリング機構の全容を分子レベルで解明することに挑んだ。海洋環境に生息する魚類・爬虫類・鳥類の持つ塩類排出器官におけるイオン排出モデルは共通している。よって、魚類の海水型塩類細胞の分化誘導機構を解明することは、なぜ生物が海水への適応能力を得たかという根源的な疑問に一石を投じるものである。また、ヒト内耳にも魚類の塩類細胞と相同な細胞が哺乳類の内耳におけるリンパ液の浸透圧調節を担う点で共通性があり、メニエール病や内耳性難聴となるペンドレッド症候群の原因遺伝子の解明に寄与できる。本研究課題は、理学・水産学および基礎・臨床医学分野へも学術的波及を生み出せる。