Elucidation of the type 2 immune system in teleost fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Fumihiko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 専任講師 (10756597)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords魚類2型免疫 / サイトカイン / 抗原特異性 / GFPクローン魚 / GFPクローンギンブナ / 2型免疫応答 / 抗原特異的B細胞 / 魚類2型免疫応答 / 魚類寄生虫感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類の寄生虫感染症は水産養殖現場において甚大な経済的被害をもたらすだけでなく食品衛生上も問題となる。しかし魚類生体防御機構の理解が乏しいためそれら寄生虫病の制御法が確立されていない。哺乳類では、寄生虫排除を主に担うのは2型ヘルパーT細胞などを中心とした2型免疫機構である。そこで魚類寄生虫病の制御法開発の基盤とするため、魚類の2型免疫応答を担う細胞および分子を同定しそれらの役割を明らかにすることで、寄生虫感染魚における免疫分子・細胞・臓器の時空間的ネットワークを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the mechanism of type 2 immune response, which is the main biological defense mechanism against parasitic diseases of fish, will lead to the development of preventive methods against those diseases. In this study, we identified and characterized molecules related to the type 2 immune system in fish, and revealed that IL-5fam, which is unique to fish, is a cytokine regulating the production of eosinophil/ basophil/mast cell (EBM)-type granulocytes in carp. Furthermore, we have developed analysis systems which can measure the fish type 2 immune responses. Namely, we developed a culture system that can reproduce antigen-specific B cell proliferation, and produced an EF1α:GFP ginbuna crucial carp strain that enables to analyze lymphocyte dynamics in vivo in cell transfer experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類の免疫機構は哺乳類のそれと類似しているものの、分子・細胞レベルでは異なる点が多い。本研究では、魚類特有のIL-5famサイトカインがEBM型顆粒球の造血因子であることを明らかにした。本分子は哺乳類の好酸球などの産生に重要なIL-3/IL-5/GM-CSFファミリーの関連分子と考えられ、脊椎動物の免疫機構の普遍性と多様性の理解に重要な因子であることが示された。また、魚類の2型免疫応答時における細胞の性状や動態を解析可能な新規実験系を開発した。これらのことは、魚類免疫機構をさらに理解するための重要な研究ツールとなり、今後の魚病の制御法の開発に大きく貢献することが期待できる。