Functional elucidation of the NK cells in cell-mediated immunity and development of immunostimulants that induce cell-mediated immunity in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Yuta  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), 研究員 (40823894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNK細胞 / 細胞性免疫 / ギンブナ / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / 細胞内寄生細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類養殖において、細胞内に侵入し増殖する細胞内寄生細菌やウイルスによる感染症が大きな問題となっている。特にブリ類のノカルジア症は、国内で発生する魚病被害額の15~30%に匹敵するほどの甚大な経済損失をもたらしており、対策が求められている。これら病原体に対する感染防御に重要な役割を担うリンパ球として、ナチュラルキラー(NK)細胞が知られているが、魚類におけるNK細胞の特性や機能は不明である。本研究では、これら感染症におけるNK細胞の役割やその免疫機構解明を目指す。さらに、NK細胞の活性化を指標とした細胞性免疫誘導性の免疫賦活剤開発を行い、養殖魚の感染症被害軽減を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infections caused by intracellular bacteria or viruses have been a serious problem in fish aquaculture. Although Natural killer (NK) cells are effector cells involved in the protection against these pathogens, the studies of the function of NK cells in fish have been limited. In this study, we explored marker molecules of fish NK cells and developed an antibody that reacts with it as a research tool for the analysis of the function of NK cells in ginbuna crucian carp, Carassius auratus langsdorfii. Besides, we established a method of forced expression of immortalizing genes for fish leukocytes. The method is applicable in generating immortalizing NK cells and obtaining pure NK cell lines. We lastly found that heat-killed Enterococcus faecalis was an immunostimulant that could induce cell-mediated immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NK活性を有する細胞集団を同定し、その集団でのみ高発現している遺伝子をマーカーとして活用するというアプローチは魚類の先行研究にはない新規手法である。これまでの魚類NK細胞研究は、クローンや近交系の存在しない魚種が用いられ、遺伝的に均一な細胞の準備ができないため、養子移入実験などの実施が困難であった。本研究でクローンギンブナに対する研究ツールを開発できたことは、養子移入実験などこれまで解析出来なかった魚類NK細胞の役割を解明する上で非常に重要である。本研究で見出した免疫賦活剤は、現在養殖の現場で問題となっている細胞内寄生細菌等の感染症に対する防除技術として利用でき、社会的意義が大きい。