Development of a Practical Agricultural Education Model in Nepalese Secondary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hamano Mitsuru  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (30626586)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農業教育開発 / 実践的農業教育 / 参加型教育改善手法 / アクションリサーチ / 持続的農業技術 / 地域農業との連携 / 中等教育における技術教育 / 地域農業・実習・座学の連携 / 中等教育における農業教育 / オンラインGISの活用 / GISの活用 / 標高データ / 参加型教育改善 / 農業教育 / 中等教育強化 / 教育開発 / 実践教育 / 持続的農村開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではネパール教育省が2014年より中等教育に導入し始めた技術教育課程のなかでも農業教育に焦点を当てる。ネパールの中等教育の農業教育を導入している3つの地域の高校において、実践的教育体制・指導方法を提言・構築することを目標とする。対象地域は、ネパールの地理的・気候的環境の違いを考慮して、亜熱帯地域(タライ平原)、温帯地域(丘陵地)、高冷地域(山間地)から3校選び、教育体制・指導方法の実態を把握し課題を抽出する。周辺地域の農業や農村での食生活・資源利用について調査を行い,それらを合わせて分析し、地域の農業に適合できる実践的な教育内容・指導方法を提案し、試行することで具体的な提言を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The agricultural courses in secondary education have been introduced in Nepal since 2014 for capacity dvelopment toward poverty reduction and economic development. This study selected three agricultural schools in mountainous, hilly, and plain areas, and participatory action research was conducted to identify issues and solutions. A four-level evaluation of students' perception of teaching methods and acquisition of knowledge and skills was also conducted.
As a result, the common issues such as the discrepancy between the classes and local agriculture were identified, and solutions were implemented. Correlation analysis of the questionnaire results showed that the practical training that took into account the characteristics of each region's agriculture and its location was highly effective in terms of learning, including research on local agriculture, practice of new agricultural technologies, knowledge to be learned and earned, and comparative experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の調査対象校で導入された授業改善方法の特徴として、相互訪問先の学校や日本の農業高校の授業方法をそのまま取り入れるのではなく、参考にしつつも、教員自身がそれぞれの学校周辺の環境、農業体系や加工業、有機物等資源利用、インフラ整備状況や市場との距離などの立地条件などを加味し、地域で必要とされる人材の育成や地域の農業振興方法を検討したうえで、授業の改善を模索したことにある。その上で導入された授業方法の教育効果が確認されたことから、教員自身が主体的に地域の農業を理解し、持続的な地域振興に資する人材を育てる授業に改善することが実践的な農業教育方法につながると考える。