An econometric study on the demand and market structure and the tariff reduction effect of beef in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kohya  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70757955)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords牛肉 / 関税削減影響 / 計量経済分析 / 牛マルキン / 牛肉需要構造 / 製品差別化 / 不完全競争
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国農業における最重要品目の1つである牛肉をめぐっては現在、TPP11協定および日米物品貿易協定(日米TAG)による関税削減が、国産牛肉生産に与える影響について明らかにすることが喫緊の課題となっている。本研究の目的は、わが国牛肉の需要・市場構造について不完全競争を明示的に考慮した計量経済分析を行うことを通して、TPP11協定および日米TAGが国産牛肉生産に与える影響について考察することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an econometric analysis of the demand and market structure of beef in Japan, and got knowledge about the impact of beef tariff reduction on domestic beef production. Specifically, based on the estimation result of the domestic beef demand structure, we clarified the effect of mitigating the impact of tariff reduction by the current policy and the amount of government expenditure necessary for that, and got implications for the policy direction. In addition, we also analyzed the market power of beef exporting countries over Japan and the price transmission of imported beef in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の貿易自由化交渉に当たって、政府が「重要5品目」と位置付けた品目の中で、牛肉は最も大幅な関税削減が実施されることとなっており、関税削減影響(関税削減が国内生産に与える影響)が特に懸念されている品目である。関税削減影響という将来の影響を予測するには、計量分析が必要となる。そのため、本研究の計量分析から得られた政策効果や政府支出額に関する定量的な結果は、今後の政策に対する重要な知見になると考えられる。