Motivation for nutritional improvement among consumers in rural Madagascar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shiratori Sakiko  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 情報広報室, 主任研究員 (60746486)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords栄養改善 / 消費者行動 / マダガスカル / 食生活 / モチベーション / 食料
Outline of Research at the Start
栄養問題は、持続的な開発目標(SDGs)にも掲げられた最優先課題の1つである。本研究で対象とするマダガスカル国では栄養不足が深刻で、コメに偏った食生活を送るため栄養バランスは不均衡であり経年変化も殆どみられない。本研究では、マダガスカルで食生活の変化が起こりにくい要因を消費者行動面から分析する。特に、栄養改善に対するモチベーションがあるか、より栄養価の高い食事へのシフトを妨げる障壁は何か等を明らかにすることで、栄養改善に実効性のある政策立案に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Madagascar, the diet is biased towards rice. Diversifying the diet is critical for nutritional improvement of people in Madagascar; however, little change has been observed. We analyzed the factors that make it difficult to change eating habits, mainly from the perspective of consumer behavior. The results showed that they already had some knowledge about nutrition. Nevertheless, in addition to the high cost of nutritious foods, their tendency to subjectively evaluate their own health conditions favorably, avoid risks, and underestimate future value were considered to be among the factors that hinder motivation to improve nutrition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栄養不良の要因解明や栄養改善活動には多くの調査や介入が行われているが、それが実際に消費者の食事行動の変化につながるかを調べた研究は少ない。本研究では、年3回農家にインタビュー調査を行って構築したパネルデータより把握できる実際の食事内容や世帯の特徴に加え、仮想的な質問から推測される消費者嗜好やフォーカスグループディスカッションで得られた情報を活用し、また分析には行動経済学の手法なども応用することで、より実効性があり学術的にも貢献できる研究となるよう努めた。