An Empirical Study on the Determinants of Entry by General Trading Companies into Various Areas of the Grain Value Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021-2022)
Policy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yagi Kohei  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50769916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords総合商社 / 穀物 / 油糧種子 / 植物油 / 垂直的調整 / 植物油製造業 / 配合飼料製造業 / 穀物事業 / バリューチェーン / フードシステム / 食料安全保障 / 企業行動 / ブラジル / 垂直的調整システム / 海外直接投資の理論 / 多国籍企業論
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、中国等の新興国における穀物輸入の増加や、先進国でのバイオ燃料製造により、国際穀物価格が高騰している。そうした中で、総合商社は価格交渉力を維持するため、生産・流通・販売の各領域に事業投資先を配置する、国際穀物バリューチェーンを形成している。本研究では、こうしたバリューチェーンの領域ごとに、参入の仕方へ影響する要因を調査・検討し、総合商社における穀物バリューチェーン形成に当たってのボトルネックを把握する。その上で、将来の安定した穀物輸入体制の構築について示唆を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To present implications for establishing a stable grain import system, we researched the determinants of entry of general trading companies into each area of the grain value chain. However, due to the COVID-19 epidemic, conducting research outside of Japan took a lot of work, so we focused our research on the downstream sector. Specifically, we studied the determinants of business development for soybean procurement from Brazil, the dynamics of the vegetable oil manufacturing industry as a consumer in the grain value chain, and consumer evaluation of imported vegetable oil and alternative meat to examine the future of grain imports value chain, and obtained implications for a stable grain import system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新興国の経済発展や各国のバイオ燃料製造拡大、世界人口の増加など、構造的な要因で穀物価格が高騰する中で、近年、COVID-19の流行によるサプライチェーンの寸断や、ロシアによるウクライナ侵攻により穀物価格が高騰し、我が国においても食料安全保障が懸念されている。そうした中で、安定的な穀物輸入について見通しや方策を示した本稿の研究は、直近の課題を構造的に捉える上で有効な知見を提示しており、高い社会的意義があるものと考える。