Community Governance for Sustainable Management of Local Commons in a Shrinking Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionThe Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo (2020-2022)
Kobe University (2019)
Principal Investigator
ETO AKIFUMI  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 研究員 (50778454)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域資源 / ローカル・コモンズ / コミュニティ・ガバナンス / 農村計画 / 動態化 / 生産消費
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能性や循環型社会への国際的な関心が高まる中、農山村の有する資源の価値は再評価されつつある。そうした資源は、これまで集落や生産組織といったコミュニティの補完的役割により運営されてきたが、一次産業の衰退と既存コミュニティの弱体化が進む今、資源管理を担う新たなコミュニティの台頭が待たれる。
本研究では、異なる複数の資源を対象に、資源運営の補完的役割を果たす存在として期待されるコミュニティの形成過程における課題や要点を明らかにする。結果をふまえ、縮減社会において持続的な資源運営を可能にするコミュニティ・ガバナンスのあり方を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of "mobilize" was used to identify factors common to the management systems in several different local resource management cases. The analysis empirically showed that both the role of the government and the market, which should be fulfilled, have been weakened, and that the dependence of local resource management on governing mainly by communities is a challenge for governance.
The study then showed the direction required for the governance, particularly the usefulness of incorporating pro-sumer's activities into the conservation of stocked natural resources. Through this study, we were able to view insufficient management of local resources from the perspective of governance, identify the factors that give rise to a complex set of issues, and indicate the challenges and realistic solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による成果は,まず,1990年以降,体系的かつ実証的な研究が立ち遅れていたといわざるを得ない地域資源管理論分野において,横断的な管理事例に関する調査に基づき,主に経済学および社会学における新たな方法論および知見の援用を通じて,地域資源管理論の刷新を試みた点で学術的意義は大きい。また,実証に基づき理論化を試みており,地域資源の管理不全という社会課題に対して,国内のみならず,同様に今後人口減少を迎える諸外国での知見の援用を企図しているため,社会的意義もまた大きいと考えている。