A Study on Relationships between Forest Management and Local Self-Governing Organizations in a Private Forestry Area in Mie Prefecture: Focusing on Social Characters of Yamazewa (Forest Managers)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Tomoyuki  帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80818196)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords林業ネットワーク / 山世話 / 地域自治組織 / 山林管理 / 山村
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地元在住の山林管理者である「山世話」が山林管理と地域自治組織運営の双方において果たす役割を明らかにすることを通して、山村の社会経済構造の解明を目指す。研究方法としては、三重県有数の林業地である松阪市飯高町波瀬地区を主な調査地として、波瀬地区の林業関係者や地域住民への聞き取り、および林業や地域自治組織に関する資料収集を行う。本研究は、山世話が持つ林業ネットワークを解明することで、現代の多くの農山漁村で課題となっている地域自治や山林資源の管理に関する新たな知見を提供できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the socio-economic structure of mountain villages by clarifying the role played by yamazewa (forest managers), in Iitaka district, Matsusaka City, Mie Prefecture.
As a research result, this study revealed the reality of a wide-area forestry network that goes beyond the scope of local organizations through mountain management. This study also clarified the role that forestry officials,including yamazewa, have played in the ownership and management of mountain forests over the years, and the process of its transformation. In addition to forest management, this study also revealed the important role that forestry officials, including yamazewa, have played a major role in the management of local organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、地元の山林管理者である山世話を林業ネットワークの結節点とした地域自治組織内外を範域とした広域的な関係性について解明した点で、学術的意義を有する。また本研究は、山村社会の社会経済構造を解明するために私有林地帯における山林管理と地域自治を連関させて分析した点で、学術的義を有する。私有林地帯に特有な林業ネットワークについて解明した本研究は、全国的に地域課題となっている地域の自治や資源管理に関する新たな知見を提供できる点で、社会的意義を有する。