Empirical research on company-led direct distribution networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Miyai Hiroshi  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10620908)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインショップ型産直 / ネットワーク化 / ローカルチェーン / 関係性マーケティング / 消費者評価 / COVID-19 / ローカル・チェーン / 産直流通 / スーパーマーケット / 企業主導 / ローカルスーパー / インショップ / 産直 / 地産X消 / サプライ・チェーン・マネジメント / 市場外流通
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、組織的な産直流通の一つとして企業主導による産直流通のネットワーク化に着目し、①先進事例の展開過程、②ネットワークにおける流通システム、③ネットワークと出荷農家および集出荷団体との関係性とその評価、④消費者による利用実態と評価の4点から、企業主導による産直流通ネットワーク化の実態と展望を実証的に明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct distribution by small businesses with limited number of stores is increasing. However, there are still few cases where the businesses have developed into networks, and it has become clear that the reality is that these efforts are limited to attracting customers. And a survey of K Company's Sukitoku-ichi Market in Tokushima prefecture revealed that the theoretical concerns over search and negotiation costs in networking may actually be significantly reduced.
The results of an online questionnaire survey of users of K Company's Sukitoku-ichi Market confirmed that a qualitative change has occurred in consumer preference during the COVID-19 pandemic, with a focus on safety and security. In addition, it was found that it is evaluated as an important distribution channel that satisfies discerning consumers due to its freshness, contribution to the production area, and quality (taste).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内閣府の規制改革推進会議農業WGに端を発する農産物の直接販売(市場外流通)の政策的推進にあって、組織的(提携的)な市場外流通のネットワーク化は互恵的かつ協働的な効果を果たす一方で、探索コストや交渉コストが大きなネックとなる。本研究の成果から、市場外流通をネットワーク化した取り組みでは理論的にボトルネックとなると考えられていた探索コストや交渉コストはむしろ低下すること、また消費者もこのような流通チャネルを高く評価していることが明らかとなった。以上のことは今後の市場外流通、特に企業主導型産直とそのネットワーク化の推進を図る上で示唆に富む成果であり、学術的かつ社会的意義を有する。