Project/Area Number |
19K15932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamoto Eri 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, 研究員 (20824303)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 農福連携 / ユニバーサル農業 / 作業細分化 / 作業環境整備 / GAP / 知的障害者 / 障害者就労支援 / 障害者雇用 / 業務分担 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 作業工程細分化 / チェックリスト / 知的障害者雇用 / 農業経営 / 就労環境整備 / 労務管理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、農業分野における知的障害者雇用のための有効な農業経営モデルの提示を試みる。方法として、まず予備調査として、文献調査・現地調査を行い、①福祉分野の視点、②農作業の視点、③他産業の視点から、知的障害者の雇用現場で求められる就労環境整備要件を抽出し、障害者雇用の現場を評価するための「チェックリスト」を作成する。次に、作成した「チェックリスト」を用い、複数の先進事例を対象に事例分析を行い、どのような就労環境で、どのような経営成果が上がっているかを明らかにする。最後に、事例分析の結果を基に、事業収益の向上に資する障害者雇用の条件、就労環境を含めた有効な農業経営モデルの提示を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study was to clarify the conditions for improving the quality of work and working conditions for people with intellectual disabilities working in the agricultural sector. It also focused on the conditions for improving agricultural management. The important findings from the study were as follows: segmentation of farming tasks, the degree of segmentation knowledge and utilization, GAP certification, improving the working conditions of people with disabilities, expanding the range of work for people with disabilities, farmers' assessment of the work of people with disabilities, whether people with disabilities give farmers more spare time, and addressing working environment issues. Individual human resource development was also implied to be important. Especially in general employment, the concept of 'universal agriculture' was important to improve labor efficiency and develop profitable farming operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
農業分野では雇用義務のある企業数が少なく、現段階では障害者雇用のノウハウが十分蓄積されているとは言い難い。本研究では、知的障害者の雇用実績のある先進事例の取組みを参考に、雇用主体が遂行すべき条件を明らかにするとともに、農業経営への影響についても明らかにした。また、標準化が難しい露地野菜生産の場における障害者の就労実態を明らかにし、障害者が継続的に農業分野で就労し、能力向上や成長を実現させるために必要な要件を明らかにした。