Project/Area Number |
19K15933
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research Institution | Agricultural Policy Research Committee, Inc. |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Masayuki 一般財団法人農政調査委員会, 調査研究部, 専門調査員 (60815554)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 農業再生協議会 / 水田農業 / 産地交付金 / 水田フル活用 / 農地観 / 農業観 / 認識形成 / 米問題 / 水田収益力強化 / 水田フル活用ビジョン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水田農業再編を進める上で各地域が主体的に果たす役割が重みを増している中、地域ではJA等が構成する農業再生協議会が主体となり、農地・農業の実情の認識を踏まえて計画性ある水田農業のビジョンを策定し、詳細な補助金を決定する。そこで、各地域の水田農業のビジョンを全国規模で収集・分析し、農業再生協議会が農地・農業にいかに認識し、どのようなビジョン(農地観・農業観)をもつか、また、そのビジョンが補助金決定に与える影響等を分析し、現行政策の意義と限界を解明する。とくに、補助金に強く依存し、より人為的・計画的な取り組みが反映されやすい、飼料用水稲の位置付けに着目して統計データ・実態から地域間比較分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main results are as follows. (1) Analysis of the reasons for the paucity of studies on agricultural revitalization councils. (2) The actual situation of setting production quantity targets and standard unit yield values and their impact on agricultural management entities. (3) Analysis on the classification and characteristics of the vision of full utilization of paddy fields. (4) The paddy field full utilization vision has become a formality as a result of policy changes. (5) Issues related to the administrative burden on practitioners. The results of these studies were summarized and analyzed in terms of the three aspects of agricultural revitalization councils (those who determine production guidelines for staple rice, those who serve as flag-bearers for the promotion of paddy field agriculture, and those who have to implement government policies that force them to abandon paddy fields due to budgetary constraints, despite their worries).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では米政策への国の関与が低下し、水田農業再編を進める上で各地域が主体的に果たす役割が重みを増している。なかでも、行政やJA等で構成される農業再生協議会は、地域ごとの農地・農業の実情を踏まえて水田農業のビジョンを策定して補助金を決定する重要な役割を持つ主体である。しかし、研究はあまり蓄積されていなかった。 本研究では、体系的に研究されてこなかった農業再生協議会を対象に、全国の農業再生協議会への悉皆調査によって、農業再生協議会の基礎研究を行うとともに、個別事例分析の成果を踏まえて、農業再生協議会が抱えている課題や、農業再生協議会が各地域の水田農業の発展に貢献する主体としての可能性を分析した。