Predicting Physical Environment of Agricultural Soils under Climate Change in Snowy and Cold Regions: A Case Study of Apple Orchards in the Tsugaru Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kato Chihiro  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (60728616)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気候変動 / 積雪寒冷地 / 土壌水分 / 地温 / 土中CO2 動態 / 土壌呼吸 / 土中CO2動態 / リンゴ園 / 土壌水分・地温 / 土中水・熱・物質移動 / リンゴ樹園地 / リンゴ園地 / 土中水・熱移動 / 土中二酸化炭素 / 土中CO2濃度 / 数値計算
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動に伴う冬季の気温上昇や降水パターンの変化は,積雪寒冷地においては根雪の期間や融雪の時期を変化させ,冬季~春季の土壌水分・温度状態,土中の生化学反応や物質動態を変化させると考えられる.土壌水分や地温などの土中の環境は,作物生産や土壌微生物の働き,土中で生じる諸反応に影響を及ぼす.本研究では津軽地域のリンゴ園を対象に,将来予測されている気温や降水量の変化に基づいて数値計算(シミュレーション)を行い,「気候変動下において,積雪寒冷地では積雪や融雪の時期,量が変化することによって,農地土中の水分、温度状態や土中のCO2濃度分布がどのように変化し得るか」を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the effects of climatic change on soil moisture, soil temperature and soil CO2 dynamics with soil respiration (decomposition of organic matter by soil microorganisms and respiration by roots) in apple orchards in a cold snowy region. The results suggested that future increases in temperature and precipitation will increase soil CO2 concentrations, especially in early summer (May-June) and early autumn (September-October). In general, CO2 concentration in the soil is low during the cold winter season and gradually increases in the spring season, but in the future, snowmelt is expected to occur earlier, indicating that CO2 concentration in the soil may begin to increase about one month earlier than at present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,地球温暖化緩和策として,農地への有機物施用とともに適切な圃場管理による土壌炭素の維持の重要性も増している.一般に低温の寒冷地は土中の有機物分解速度が低いが,昇温や降水パターンの変化を伴う気候変動は,土壌水分,地温を変化させ,土中有機物分解速度にも影響を及ぼすと考えられる.他方,気候変動下の土壌呼吸に関する研究は,これまで主に森林や草地,水田,畑地などを対象に行われ,果樹園についての検討例は少ない.以上を踏まえ,本研究では積雪寒冷地である津軽地域のリンゴ園地を対象に,気候変動が土壌水分,地温,土中の有機物分解を含む土中CO2動態予測を行った.