Project/Area Number |
19K15935
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Otani Yosuke 大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 准教授 (70750909)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 鳥獣害対策 / ニホンザル / 深層学習 / 顔認識 / 野生動物管理 / 獣害 / Deep Learning / 機械学習 / 鳥獣害 / 住民アンケート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年ニホンザル等の野生動物による農作物被害が深刻化している。有効な対策には生態学的情報に基づいた計画立案(計画技術的視点)および住民の意欲を組み込んだ 対策モデル(行動科学的視点)が必要となる。しかし現状では、地域において継続調査を行う専門家の不足、住民の意欲に関する知見の不足が課題となっている。そこで本研究では、サルを対象とした深層学習を用いた顔認識システムの開発によって、非専門家であっても生態学的情報を収集可能な簡易調査手法を被害地域に導入し、簡易調査手法を用いた住民の参画による効果も含め、住民の意欲に影響する要因を組み込んだシステムダイナミクスによる動学モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted based on the assumption that residents' proactive participation in surveys using a simple survey method would have a positive effect on their awareness of self- and mutual-help in animal damage control. A face recognition system that enables non-specialists to conduct individual identification surveys was developed for Japanese macaques, and a system that enables registration and identification of individuals from a very small number of training images was developed for a limited number of individuals. In addition, we proposed countermeasure methods to the affected areas, and at the same time, monitored the awareness of countermeasures through questionnaires and interview surveys. As a result, we obtained data suggesting that participation in ecological surveys and the participation of outsiders may increase the residents' awareness of self- and mutual-help.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年ニホンザル等の野生動物による農作物被害が深刻化している。有効な対策には生態学的情報に基づいた計画立案および住民の主体的な関わりが必要となる。しかし現状では、地域において継続調査を行う専門家の不足、住民の意欲に関する知見の不足が課題となっている。本研究の成果により、非専門家であっても生態学的調査への参画が可能であること、それにより対策意欲に好適な影響がある可能性が示された。このことは獣害に関する専門家の関わり方をリデザインするための重要な示唆となると考えられる。