Effect of organic and conventional cultivation methods on apple production and the orchard environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KAI TAKAMITSU  明治大学, 農場, 特任准教授 (00806226)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリンゴ / 有機栽培 / 土壌微生物 / 窒素循環活性評価値 / リン循環活性評価値 / 土壌肥沃度 / 物質循環 / 環境保全 / リンゴ栽培 / 有機農業 / 農地環境 / 土壌 / 微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、リンゴ(ふじ)栽培において、土壌環境を悪化させる慣行農法ではなく、安全・安心な有機農法により高収量・高品質を維持し、持続可能な循環型農業を実現するための最適な土壌条件を明らかにすることである。本研究では、有機農法と慣行農法のリンゴ栽培について、土壌微生物の挙動分析、環境因子の測定、炭素収支の測定結果の解析からリンゴの有機農法が慣行農法と同様に高収量を維持し、かつ高品質で持続可能な循環型農業を実現する最適な土壌条件を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil samples were analyzed biochemical properties from 12 apple orchard soils in Aomori and Nagano prefectures. The orchards comprised natural cultivation (no fertilizers or pesticides), organic cultivation (organic fertilizers and pesticides approved by the JAS organic certification system), hybrid cultivation (both organic and chemical fertilizers, with reduced pesticides), and conventional cultivation. The results showed that the soils in the organically cultivated orchards had the higher concentrations of total carbon, total nitrogen, and total and available phosphate than soils in the other cultivation systems, as well as greater bacterial biomass and nitrogen and phosphorus circulation activity. The lowest nitrogen and phosphorus circulation activities were in the conventionally cultivated orchard soils. These results indicate that organically cultivated soils provide the most conducive environment for microbial activity, which promotes nitrogen and phosphorus circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、資源循環型農業の栽培技術の開発、環境負荷の軽減と生産性向上に役立てる。このことは国の施策である、みどりの食料システム戦略に合致し、畑地と樹園地の高機能化などの基盤整備への提言、有機農業の推進が期待される。