A microbial ecological approach to unravel the sediment remediation mechanism by sediment microbial fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Takemura Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (10837199)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords底質改善 / 微生物燃料電池 / メカニズム解析 / 微生物生態 / 堆積物微生物燃料電池 / 栄養塩
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、堆積物微生物燃料電池(SMFC)による底質改善機構を探るため、SMFCが及ぼす影響を微生物生態学的側面から評価する試みである。これまで、富栄養化水域の底質にSMFCを適用した場合、底質の嫌気的雰囲気の緩和・硫化水素濃度の抑制・リンの溶出抑制等の底質改善効果を観測している。一方、なぜ底質改善が生じるかは不明であった。そこで本研究はSMFCを適用した場合に生じる①底質の物理化学的性質の変化と、②発電微生物の特定とその動態を解析し、③底質改善に関わる微生物群の動態を網羅的に把握することで、SMFCによる発電と底質改善効果の因果関係を解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the sediment remediation mechanisms by sediment microbial fuel cells (SMFC), lab-scale experiments was conducted for the sediments collected from sea, river, freshwater lakes, and park ponds. Sediment pore water quality of the both closed-circuit conditions (active as SMFC) and open-circuit conditions (OC) were monitored to investigate the relationship between electron transfer and phosphorus concentration. As a result, phosphorus concentration decreased in freshwater SMFCs than that in OCs. We presumed that the phosphorus may have been electrochemically attracted on the anode in the sediments. Furthermore, Methanoperedens, an anaerobic methane oxidation archaeon capable of generating electricity dominates only in freshwater SMFCs. Suggesting that, methane in the sediment may have been oxidized to promote electricity resulting that electrochemically adsorption of phosphorus was enhanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
富栄養湖沼などの底質改善技術として原位置処理が可能な堆積物微生物燃料電池(SMFC)を提案し、本研究により、電極(アノード)の電気化学的作用でリンが吸着されることによって、底泥からのリン溶出が抑制されるものと推察された。また、SMFCを適用した複数種の淡水系の底泥において、発電能を持つことが知られている嫌気性メタン酸化古細菌(Methanoperedens属)が優占したことから、この微生物の機能と発電や底質改善効果との関係性をより詳細に把握することで技術の効率化に繋げられると考えられた。