Project/Area Number |
19K15939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2020-2021) National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Furuhashi Kenichi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10779739)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 微細藻類 / 堆肥化 / 臭気低減 / 連続培養 / 家畜排せつ物 / バイオ燃料 / 脱臭 / アンモニア / 臭気 / バイオマス / 悪臭 / 畜産環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
家畜排せつ物の堆肥化過程から発生する臭気を微細藻類の培養槽に通気することで、窒素・炭素源として臭気中に高濃度で含まれるアンモニアおよび二酸化炭素を直接利用すると共に、臭気を低減する技術を開発する。 そのため、本研究では①堆肥化臭気を模したアンモニア、二酸化炭素混合空気の通気条件が微細藻類の増殖に与える影響の解明、②堆肥化で発生する臭気による微細藻類培養法の確立、③微細藻類培養による堆肥化臭気低減効果の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The composting process of livestock manure produces a strong odor containing high concentrations of ammonia and carbon dioxide. In this study, we developed a technology to efficiently utilize the ammonia and carbon dioxide in the odor as a nutrient source and to reduce the odor by aerating the odor generated from the composting process into a culture tank of microalgae (Botryococcus braunii), which is attracting attention as a new resource crop that produces biofuel. The technology was developed. We developed a technology to inhibit growth inhibition by ammonia aeration and discovered the effect of ammonia supply to increase nitrogen fixation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アンモニア供給による窒素固定量の上昇は、藻体のN含有率の変化のみで全て説明することはできず、藻体の分泌物や共生菌中の有機体窒素として固定された可能性がある。今後、培養系としての窒素吸収メカニズム解明がより重要となる。また、アンモニアによる増殖阻害抑制技術の開発ならびに窒素固定量上昇により、微細藻類培養系へのアンモニア供給量の設計値は3倍程度高くなった。また、過剰供給になった場合でも、すぐに死滅することはなく、アンモニアの系外放出も防げることが明らかとなった。本システムを実証化していく上で、制御プロセスの大幅な簡略化が可能であることが示唆された。