Project/Area Number |
19K15941
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research Institution | Public Works Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Kenji 国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 研究員 (50829926)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 土砂災害 / 山腹崩壊 / 浮遊土砂物質 / 頭首工 / 水田稲作 / 目詰まり / 斜面崩壊 / 減災 / 水田 / 自然災害 / リスク管理 / 濁度 / 浮遊物質濃度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
平成30年北海道胆振東部地震により大規模な斜面崩壊が発生し、降雨時の予備調査により河川において非常に高濃度の濁水が発生することを確認した。農地では、営農するために濁水を取水せざるを得ないことが予想され、水利施設に堆砂することによる送水能力の低下、農地に堆積することによる土壌物理性の変化など大きな影響が及ぶことが懸念される。 そこで本研究では、(1) 河川及びダムに濁度計を設置し、濁水発生状況を把握する、(2)濁水取水の水利施設・農地への影響を分析し、堆砂メカニズムや農地の土壌物理性の変化を明らかにする、(3)農業用水への影響を緩和する対応策について、適切な種類・規模を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the Atsuma River basin, there was concern about the impact on intake for agricultural due to the outflow of turbidity water caused by the slope failure following the earthquake. In this study, we investigated the turbidity water situation at the time of water outflow by field observation, and examined a management method of intake for agriculture. In addition, the effects on soil physical properties and growth of rice plants in paddy fields were investigated using a constant head permeability test and a pot cultivation test, showing that clogging of soil pore spaces may have a negative impact on the growth environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,高濃度濁水の発生が水田農地における土壌物理性や稲の生育に及ぼす影響や水利施設へ及ぼす影響を明らかにする点において学術的独自性を有する.過去の土砂災害に伴う濁水発生に関する事例では,山腹崩壊から下流で濁水発生が顕著化するまでにタイムラグがあったため,調査・観測態勢の遅れが問題となり,影響が及ぶ範囲が拡大し,その影響が長期化した.そのため,2019年以降に予想される濁水に対して,影響が顕著化する前に着目し,貴重なデータを蓄積する点,対応策の検討・提案まで想定した点において社会的意義を有する.