Determining the traits of drought tolerance in tomato seedlings using energy and water balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Fujiuchi Naomichi  愛媛大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (90791210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞壁弾性率 / 蒸散モデル / 通水コンダクタンス / プレッシャーチャンバー / 水ポテンシャル / 風洞 / 非破壊測定 / SPAC / 非破壊計測
Outline of Research at the Start
トマト苗群落の熱収支および水収支のモニタリング結果から,乾燥耐性として重要であると考えられる複数の形質の指標となる値を算出する非破壊計測システムを開発する。いくつかの植物体をサンプリングして形質を破壊測定した値とシステムの算出値を比較し,システムの算出値が妥当であるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have tried to calculate the traits of drought tolerance by solving the equations of energy balance and water balance under unsteady state. However, we observed an energy balance error that was difficult to solve within the scope of this research. Therefore, we took a different approach: quantifying the trains of individual leaf and modeling the individual-leaf and whole-plant transpiration. We developed an equation of the time course of water efflux rate from the petiole of the leaf which lamina was pressurized quickly in a pressure chamber. The equation contained the hydraulic conductivity and the proportional constant for bulk modulus. These parameters can be calculated at the same time by applying the equation to the measured water efflux rate. Moreover, we developed a model with the parameters and a negative feedback loop of transpiration rate. These technique and model will contribute to the control of water and nutrient supply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の膨圧維持能力や気孔調節能力などの水保持・蒸散に関連する形質は,乾燥耐性向上のための育種のターゲットとなり得るのみならず,水ストレス付与による農産物高品質化においても付与すべきストレス強度を見積もる上で重要である。本研究では,ネガティブフィードバックループを備える個葉蒸散モデルを開発し,そこで定義されたパラメータのうち個葉の通水コンダクタンスと弾性率比例定数を同時に定量することができる回帰式と実験方法を開発した。個葉ごとにこれらの値を定量することで,変異体形質評価や植物体蒸散モデルの高精度化が可能となる。