Control of carbohydrate digestibility of vegetable food by processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Masatsugu  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教 (60750198)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大麦 / in vitro模擬消化試験 / β-グルカン / ポリフェノール / 食品加工 / 糖質消化性 / 麺 / ソバ / In vitro消化試験 / eGI / 餃子 / 抗酸化成分 / 組織構造 / テクスチャ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,日本食の中で消費量が多く,糖質消化性への影響が解明されていない食品を試料に以下の3課題を目的に設定した.
1)大麦の遺伝的性質と加工操作が大麦餃子皮の糖質消化性に及ぼす影響の解明
2)規格外ソバを用いた糖質消化性の制御と生活習慣病予防食の検討
3)茶の遺伝的性質,加工操作および混合タイミングが糖質消化性に及ぼす影響の解明
以上の3課題を達成して,得られた評価結果を加工操作にフィードバックすることによって任意の糖質消化性を持つ食品の開発や,血糖値の上昇程度や糖尿病のリスクを指標化することを最終目標にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purposes of this study were to evaluate the carbohydrate digestibility of dumpling skins made from different varieties of barley and to analyze their carbohydrate digestibility by kinetic analysis. Dumpling skins made from Tochigi Prefecture barley (cv. Sachiho golden, Daishimochi, and Mochikinuka) and commercial wheat flour were used in the experiments. To evaluate the digestibility of carbohydrates among the samples, kinetic analysis was performed by fitting a non-linear linear equation. It was concluded that the apparent amylose content, rather than β-glucan or total polyphenols, was responsible for the differences among the varieties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大麦は近年の消費量が増加し,その主要成分である食物繊維やポリフェノールは糖質消化性(血糖値の変動)を緩やかにする機能性が明らかにされている.しかし,大麦を使った食品加工例やその糖質消化性に関する研究はほとんどみあたらない.本研究では,大麦の加工方法として餃子皮を取り上げ,糖質消化性とその因子について検討した.得られた結果は,糖質消化性を緩やかにする新たな大麦食品の作製を通して,人々の健康維持増進に貢献できる.