Development of non-contact autoradiography technology using magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kurita Keisuke  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究職 (10757925)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオートラジオグラフィ / RI / イメージング / 植物 / RIイメージング / 磁場 / 放射性同位元素
Outline of Research at the Start
オートラジオグラフィ法は、放射性同位元素(RI)を含む試料をイメージングプレート(IP)等に密着させ、その濃度分布を可視化する手法である。この手法は植物研究分野においても広く利用されているが、厚みや複雑な構造を持つ被写体を撮像する場合、IPへの接触がうまくできず像がぼけてしまっていた。上記の問題を解決するため、試料とIPとの間に距離がある場合でも感度や分解能が低下しないオートラジオグラフィ技術の開発を行う。具体的には、RIが放出するベータ線の進行方向を磁場で制御することで、これを実現する。本研究は、植物における様々な元素の集積箇所や生理機能の解明研究等への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a novel autoradiography technique. Using this technique, the RI (radioisotope) distribution in a sample can be projected onto an IP (imaging plate) even if the distance between the IP and the sample is far. In order to prove the new technique, an autoradiography experiment was performed. The autoradiographs showed that the RI distribution in the sample can be projected onto IPs even in the distance of 30 mm between the IP and sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、多くの分野で広く利用されているオートラジオグラフィにおいて、イメージングプレート(IP)と試料との間に距離がある場合でも、そのRI(放射性同位元素)分布像を取得できるようにすることを目的としている。本研究の結果から、強度の強い磁場が必要とはなるが、IPと密着できないような試料でも、本技術を用いればRI分布の調査が可能であることが示唆され、様々な応用利用が期待される。