Methanogenic potential of subsurface coal field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionNorthern Advancement Center for Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamazawa Satoshi  公益財団法人北海道科学技術総合振興センター, 幌延地圏環境研究所, 研究員 (90808627)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords石炭分解メタン生成 / CBM / メタン生成集積培養 / 炭層メタン / 生物的石炭分解メタン生成 / 微生物培養 / 微生物群集構造 / 陸域地下褐炭層 / 生物的メタン生成プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
炭層メタンの起源は微生物分解と熱分解に由来するものに大別され、微生物起源のメタンが検出される炭層は陸域・海域問わず地球上の地下環境に広く分布している。しかし、微生物起源メタンと云われる一方で、その成因に関与する炭層微生物群については、役者と役柄の大半がいまだ解明されていない。本研究では、微生物起源メタンを胚胎する炭層由来の新鮮な試料を用いた微生物群集構造解析と微生物培養実験により、原位置で高活性な微生物群の同定、メタン生成に利用可能な低分子量基質の特定、および同基質利用メタン生成微生物群を同定し、同炭層における生物的メタン生成機構の一端を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methanogenic potential of microbial communities in lignite seams was investigated to reveal the mechanism of methanogenesis from low molecular weight organic compounds. The results of microbial community analysis of lignite formation water and enriched methanogenic cultures suggested that Methanobacterium, Methanoculleus and Methanolobus, which dominate the in situ lignite seam, are responsible for methanogenesis from low molecular weight organic compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物の代謝機能を利用して石炭をメタンに変換して回収する生物的炭層メタン増進回収法(MECBM)は、次世代のエネルギー開発技術として有用視されているものの、関与する微生物群や代謝経路等に関する知見は非常に限られていた。生物的石炭分解メタン生成機構における低分子量有機化合物からのメタン生成を解析した本研究は、いまだ研究例の乏しいMECBMの実用化への基盤的知見の提供となることが期待される。