Development of fungal denitrification inhibitors toward prevention of environmentally-harmful gas N2O emissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Masaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (80708545)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脱窒 / カビ脱窒 / 亜酸化窒素 / カビ脱窒阻害剤 / N2O / 窒素代謝 / 環境 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
農耕地からの環境破壊ガスN2O産生の低減を目的としたカビ脱窒阻害剤の開発に向けて、まず脱窒関連酵素の酵素活性の阻害度を評価するin vitroのアッセイ系と脱窒活性の阻害度を評価する細胞ベースのアッセイ系を用いて、カビ脱窒に対して阻害効果の見られる化合物の網羅的探索を行なう。続いて、農耕地土壌や肥料を用いたポット試験を実施し、スクリーニングにより得られたカビ脱窒阻害化合物によるN2O削減効果を評価する。さらに、ヒット化合物の阻害作用機構を解明することにより、より有効なカビ脱窒阻害剤の設計に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fungal denitrification in agricultural soils has been attracting attention as the main anthropogenic sources of nitrous oxide (N2O) which has considerably high global warming potential and is also recognized as the dominant ozone-depleting substance. Then, screening of compounds targeting fungal NirK or P450nor, which is an essential enzyme of the fungal denitrification enzyme, was performed for development of fungal denitrification inhibitors toward prevention of N2O emissions from agricultural soils. As a result, several compounds inhibiting fungal denitrification were successfully acquired. Furthermore, it was found that two compounds, which has been discovered as fungal denitrification inhibitors targeting fungal NirK by in silico screening before, didn't exhibit inhibitory effect on bacterial denitrification; that is, the compounds specifically inhibit fungal denitrification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カビNirKやP450norを分子標的とする化合物の網羅的探索によるカビ脱窒阻害化合物の獲得は農耕地における化合物添加によるN2O発生抑止への大きな期待を抱かせるものであった。また、カビ脱窒阻害化合物のなかで細菌脱窒を全く抑制しない化合物は、カビ脱窒を特異的に阻害する化学プローブとして、農耕地での全N2O産生におけるカビ由来N2O発生の寄与度の評価への利用が期待される。