| Project/Area Number |
19K15955
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
| Research Institution | Shizuoka Prefectural Hospital Organization (2020) National Defense Medical College (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yoko 地方独立行政法人静岡県立病院機構静岡県立総合病院(救急診療部、循環器病診療部、がん診療部、臨床診療部, リサーチサポートセンター, 研究員 (20757017)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ホタテ貝殻由来酸化カルシウム / 海洋バイオマス資源 / 災害環境衛生材料 / 抗菌効果 / 抗ウイルス効果 / 凝集沈殿効果 / 緑膿菌 / ホタテ貝殻焼成酸化カルシウム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大規模災害発生時や化学工場での事故発生時には、生活臭気の蓄積や有害物質漏洩などによる生活環境の悪化や健康被害が懸念され、その対策が必要である。酸化カルシウム含量が96%以上のホタテ貝殻焼成酸化カルシウム微粉末はこれまで高い殺微生物効果があることが報告されているが水に難溶性のため利用範囲が限られていた。本研究では、汎用性の高い利用形態として分散液や凝集コロイド液の病原微生物、有害物質、消臭物質などの除染効果や最適化検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the event of a large-scale disaster or an accident at a chemical plant, there are concerns about deterioration of the living environment and health hazards due to the accumulation of household odors and leakage of toxic substances. In addition, the global outbreak of the new coronavirus epidemic in 2019 has triggered a growing demand for disinfection methods that can be applied to a wide range of areas. As an environmental sanitation material for disasters, the applicant focused on Bioshell Calcium Oxide, calcium oxide fine powder calcined from scallop shells. It is a marine biomass resource with a low environmental impact during use as well as disposal that has been reported to have bactericidal activity and adsorption of organophosphorus pesticides. We have developed dispersions, agglomerated colloidal solutions, and ointments of Bioshell Calcium Oxide as versatile application forms and found that they had deodorizing, disinfecting, and infectious wound healing effects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者が着目したマテリアルであるホタテ貝殻焼成酸化カルシウム微粉末はこれまでも殺菌効果や消臭効果が報告されており、食品加工の分野ですでに広く利用されている。しかし酸化カルシウムは水に難溶性のため、水溶液で使用する場合は噴射装置の目詰まりを引き起こし、使用用途が限られていた。本研究により、簡便な分散化法や凝集方法を確立し、一定の消臭効果、殺菌効果、有害物除去効果を示すことができた点が学術的意義として挙げられる。また、適切に処理されず悪臭が有害物質発生などの環境問題をもたらしてきた廃棄ホタテ貝殻を様々な形態に変化させて最も適した形態で環境衛生の向上につなげた点が社会的意義として挙げられる。