Project/Area Number |
19K15956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tachioka Mikako 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生命理工学センター), 研究員 (70835967)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | セルラーゼ / 深海 / バクテリア / セルロース / 分解 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
深海では浅海から沈降する物質の中で分解されずに残った「難分解物」をエネルギー源にした生態系が広がっていると考えられているが、実際にどのような有機物が分解を受けているのかは分かっていない。多糖であるセルロースは植物や藻類、ホヤなどによって豊富に生産されることに加え、高い結晶性を持つことから、深海までたどり着く有機物の多くを占めることが推測される。しかしながら、深海においてセルロース分解を担う微生物についてはほとんど知られていない。そこで本研究では、独自のスクリーニング手法を用いて深海からセルロース分解菌を見出し、生産する糖質関連酵素を精査することでそのセルロース分解メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a method called Surface Pitting Observation Technology (SPOT), which enables the ultra-sensitive detection and quantification of crystalline cellulose degradation activity. Using this method, we isolated a novel cellulose-degrading bacterium from the deep sea. Cultivation experiments and genome analysis of the strain Marinagarivorans cellulosilyticus GE09, which belongs to the γ-Proteobacteria, suggested that this bacterium is specialized in the degradation of cellulose-based biomass. Notably, the genome analysis revealed that the cellobiohydrolase gene, which is involved in crystalline cellulose degradation, possesses a highly novel domain structure. This study highlights that the deep sea is a promising resource for the exploration of cellulose-degrading enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、セルロースが難分解であるため高感度かつ迅速な検出が困難であった点を新規手法開発によって解決し、深海微生物資源からの酵素探索に応用した点である。光合成が起こらない深海はこれまでセルロース分解酵素の探索の場として注目されてこなかったが、本研究により、貧栄養の深海には独自の酵素でセルロースを分解する微生物が存在することが明らかになった。また、提案した超高感度検出法SPOTは、さまざまな難分解性ポリマーの活性測定や微生物・酵素探索に適用可能であり、天然高分子の効率的変換やプラスチック汚染の解決にも貢献するものである。