Can microbial terroir explain wine typicite?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Environment, Agriculture and Fisheries, Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Miura Toshiko  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (40770590)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテロワール / 微生物テロワール / ワイン / 栽培環境 / 微生物群集構造 / ブドウ / 微生物 / マイクロバイオーム / 土壌 / 気象 / 生態系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、栽培環境の微生物群集がワインのテロワール(ワインの香味に現れる土地の特徴)の要素であることを明らかにするため、以下の3つの研究を行う。
(1)ブドウ果実上の微生物群集構造に影響する環境要因の解明
(2)ブドウ果実上の微生物群のワイン風味への寄与の推定
(3)栽培環境-微生物群集-ワインの香味のつながりの検証
本研究により、栽培環境、ブドウ果実上の微生物群集とワインの香味のつながりが明らかになれば、テロワールという概念を微生物で説明することが可能になる。さらに、微生物相を栽培管理の上で有効な指標として捉えた新しい栽培技術の展開が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal links between vineyard environment, grape microbial community and wine flavor. In Delaware vineyrads in Osaka prefecture, correlations between vineyard environmental (soil and weather) parameters and grape microbial community strcuture, and between volatile aroma compounds and microbial community structure at different stages of grape must fermentation were analyzed.
The results showed that under the conventional fermentation conditions dominatied by added Saccharomyces cerevisiae, there was a significant positive correlation between the abundance of three fungal taxa and the percentage of 1-butanol among the volatile compounds in the wine. However, the clear relatioship between micorbial community sturcture and environmental parameters was not observed. Thus, this study could not demonstrate that the microbial terroir on grape berries can explain wine typicite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではテロワールという概念を微生物で説明するには至らなかったものの、市販酵母を添加する一般的な醸造方法でも、ワイン中の存在量の少ない菌種がワインの香りに影響を及ぼす可能性を示したことについては、今後のテロワール解明研究の発展に寄与するものと考えられる。