The search study of the molecular mechanisms about the autonomous myofiber type determination by myogenic stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020)
Hokkaido University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takahiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80750877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋幹細胞 / 衛星細胞 / 筋タイプ / 初期決定機構 / 単一筋線維 / 培養基質の弾性率 / 物理刺激 / 筋線維型(筋タイプ) / 単一筋線維法 / 物理刺激モデル系 / semaphorin 3A/Netrin-1連関
Outline of Research at the Start
食肉の質の向上には、骨格筋細胞の筋線維型を制御する必要がある。一般的に、筋線維型は運動神経の支配下にあると考えられてきた。しかし申請者らは、遅筋または速筋に局在する筋幹細胞(衛星細胞)は新生筋線維を形成する過程において、それぞれで自律的に筋線維型を初期決定できるシステムを見出した。この応用により、容易に筋線維型を変換する新技術開発に繋がることが期待されるが、同時に分子メカニズムの理解が不可欠である。そこで本研究では、①各筋線維型にオリジナルな衛星細胞の特定とその動態の観察、および②筋組織内の環境が衛星細胞に特異性を与える機序に着目したアプローチを展開し、基礎的知見の捻出を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on resident myogenic stem cells (satellite cells) are attracting attention for their novel roles in myofiber type regulation. When satellite cells were separately isolated from the slow fiber-abundant muscles or the fast-type muscles, each cell highly synthesized semaphorin 3A or netrin-1 for autonomous myofiber type determination. However, the molecular mechanisms how did each muscle derived-satellite cells acquire their characters were uncertain. We hypothesized that the two cases would be the key contents for the specification-acquirement mechanisms. First, satellite cells can maintain the unique potentials according to their host myofiber even though the post-isolation. Second, satellite cells may be affected the physical stimulations like elasticities of each culture substrate. Upon our results, we predict that satellite cells isolated from each myofiber, keeping their own specification, would be responsible for the autonomous myofiber type commitment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食肉の質を向上させるためには、骨格筋の筋タイプ(遅筋型および速筋型で大別される)を制御する生産方法の開発が求められる。これまでに、筋タイプは成熟した筋線維に接着する運動神経刺激の支配下にあると考えられてきたが、各筋タイプ特異的な筋線維に局在する衛星細胞は自律的に筋管の筋タイプを制御する能力を有することが明らかとなっている。本機構は物理的刺激などの外的要因を受けずに維持される可能性があるため、それぞれの筋タイプに特異的な衛星細胞をターゲットとした筋肥大誘導技術開発によって、容易に筋タイプを変換する新技術開発に繋がることが期待される。